A Pledge Of Funds
[…] In this case, a “tuition credit” did not constitute “funds received” by the debtor, and therefore, the debt was dischargeable (cancelled in the bankruptcy).

In re Christoff, 527 B.R. 624, 632 (9th Cir. BAP 2015; issued by the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel in San Francisco), cited approvingly in In re Yolande E. Essangui, (Debtor), 573 B.R. 614 (Bankruptcy Court for the Maryland District, 2017)

The Right To Dismiss

The Right To Dismiss

BANKRUPTCY LAW: According to 11 USC Sec. 1307 (b), “[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under this subsection is unenforceable.”

A Chapter 13 bankruptcy debtor has the absolute right to dismiss her bankruptcy petition; there is no test for “bad faith,” or any other consideration, as long as the case has not been previously converted, for example, from Chapter 7 or Chapter 11.

Tico Construction Co. v.