Recent News
[…] That Exemption is then Added to the Mortgage Balances and Other Liens...
A Pledge Of Funds
BANKRUPTCY LAW: Where student debtor receives a pledge of funds from a lender (creditor) or otherwise never actually receives funds from the lender, then that debt is an exception to the general rule of non-dischargeability. In other words, if the student debtor never...
The Right To Dismiss
BANKRUPTCY LAW: According to 11 USC Sec. 1307 (b), “[o]n request of the debtor at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 706, 1112, or 1208 of this title, the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter. Any waiver of the right to dismiss under...
STUDENT LOANS: The Shifting Grounds for Relief
In Lujan v.